Men's Sports

 

The Gloucester County College Athletic Department is proud to have a tradition of championship athletics. Over the years some of the top contributors have been inducted into the GCC Sports Hall of Fame. In the Gloucester County College Gymnasium there is a wall display of the Hall of Fame members as well.

Gloucester County College

Sports Hall of Fame

Inductees

GCC Sports Hall of Fame - Class of 1987
Dr. William Apetz College President
Willard Bryant Wrestling
James Butzner Board of Trustees
Cheryl Campbell Field Hockey / Track and Field
Edward Creutzinger Director of Athletics
Bernie Dunn Golf - GCC's First National Champion
Earl Harrison Men's Basketball
John Kiser Athletic Equipment Manager
John Sease Track and Field
Albert Sye Wrestling
GCC Sports Hall of Fame - Class of 1988
Marilyn Rios Cross Country / Track and Field
Alvin Shpeen Board of Trustees

Charles Way Cross Country / Track and Field Coach
Chuck Williamson Wrestling Coach
GCC Sports Hall of Fame - Class of 1989
Joe Bertotto Baseball
James "Scott" Blackney Soccer
Darren Burton Track and Field
Rose Cook Field Hockey / Women's Basketball / Women's Tennis
Robert Fuller Wrestling
Charles "Chuck" Harkins Cross Country / Track and Field Coach
Tony Odrick Men's Basketball
Cora Post College Nurse
GCC Sports Hall of Fame - Class of 1990
Linda Harris Cross Country / Track and Field
Charles "Mike" Homan Board of Trustees - Administration
Walter Jordan Men's Basketball
Ron "Fang" Mitchell Men's Basketball Coach
Denise Cunningham Molino Women's Tennis
Hans Van Brill Wrestling
GCC Sports Hall of Fame - Class of 1992
John "Chick" Dudley Baseball Coach
Trevor Gordon Men's Basketball
Chalres Lamson Baseball
Anna Stewart Miller Track and Field
Mark Morgan Wrestling
Robert Shryock Administrative Assistant
GCC Sports Hall of Fame - Class of 2010
John Broome Baseball
Barry Davis Baseball Coach
Mike Flannery Baseball
John Garriques Wrestling
Mike Lamb Wrestling / Wrestling Coach
Mary Holden Madgey Softball
Chrissy DeMarco McGovern Basketball
Kelly Radcliffe Women's Tennis / Women's Basketball
Duane Sanders Track and Field
Carie VanArtsdalen Kretschmer Softball
Steve Wells Baseball